Thanks to all who participated in the Bière de Rock.

There were 110 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stAlexander ThielSaison # B29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTorre AhlbergFlanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMark PennickP@$$y Grabbin' Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Best of Show – Pro-Am: Rockyard Brewing Company

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Geoff HumphreyTiny Tim25A: Belgian Blond AleRock Hoppers Brew Club

Best of Show – Pro-Am: Bruz Beers

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Mark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
60825B: SaisonFoam On The Range

Best of Show – Pro-Am: Jagged Mountain Brewery

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Alexander ThielSaison # B29A: Fruit Beer 

Meilleur Brasseur (51 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
** Best of Show Participant **
41325
2ndTorre Ahlberg
** Best of Show Participant **
1119
3rdAlexander Thiel
** Best of Show Participant **
2008
4thJamie Moulton
Co-Brewer: Matt Koth
1107

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Saison (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
60825B: Saison
2ndPeter Baggus
Co-Brewer: Douglas Theil
Saison 25B: Saison
3rdBrad BagbyTis' the Saison25B: Saison

Table 2: Wild (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg White
Co-Brewer: Dane Stickney
Jen28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndEric Gould
Co-Brewer: Phil Whited
Sweet Boy28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJeff BlackburnSaison Du Vin Rouge28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 3: Specialty (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
Sticky Fingers Saison34C: Experimental Beer
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
Finley's Red Saison34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdDax RushThe Entrance To Paradise34C: Experimental Beer

Table 4: Belgian Ale and Single (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark PennickP@$$y Grabbin' Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndChris EgolfBiere de Ugh24C: Biere de Garde
3rdJames AllenInner Sanctum26A: Trappist Single

Table 5: Wood (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiago DantasBrett Saison Chardonnay33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJamie Moulton
Co-Brewer: Matt Koth
Rum Barrel Quad33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdGeoff HumphreyLe Révellion Des Gnomes33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 6: Blonde and Strong (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
Hamilton's Golden Standard Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndTim MurphyGolden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdGeoff HumphreyTiny Tim25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 7: Dubbel and Dark (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamie MoultonDark Saison26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJames Morgheim
Co-Brewer: Jet Brewing
Dark Seas26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
Burr's Duekin' Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 8: Tripel (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Adams
Co-Brewer:
10 Carat Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMichael BostwickOde To Gambrinus26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Erin Ward
Mr. Dodgy's Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 9: Fruit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlexander ThielSaison # B29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEd MooreCreta Raspberry Wit29A: Fruit Beer
3rdWill TrailRaspberry Golden29A: Fruit Beer

Table 10: Spice (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd MooreTony Hibiscus Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJames Morgheim
Co-Brewer: Jet Brewing
Pumpkin Dubbel30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrad GayEvil Elf Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 12: Sour (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTorre AhlbergFlanders23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndScott LudwigCherry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdTorre AhlbergGueuze23E: Gueuze